26th International Association for Management of Technology Conference - IAMOT 2017
from Sunday, 14 May 2017 (08:00) to Thursday, 18 May 2017 (18:00)

       : Sessions
   /   : Talks
       : Breaks
Sunday, 14 May 2017
Monday, 15 May 2017
Tuesday, 16 May 2017
Wednesday, 17 May 2017
Thursday, 18 May 2017
AM
08:55
Opening Ceremony (until 10:00)
09:00  AIT and its Role in the Global Innovation Landscape - Wolfgang KNOLL (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology)  
09:25  Welcome addresses BMVIT - Christian WEISSENBURGER  
09:45  Welcome address IAMOT - Tarek Khalil (Nile University)  
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Economic and societal impact of technology - Osman AHMED (until 12:00) (A)
10:30  Open Innovation and Business Model: Embrapa Case Study - MARCIA MAY (UFPR)  
10:52  ICT Impact on Economic Growth: The cases of Egypt and India - Mohamed Fouad El Nawawy (Technology Innovation and Entrepreneurship Center)  
11:14  Cognitive Computing: Benefits, Challenges and Opportunities - Asmaa Ibrahim (Engineer)  
11:36  THE POTENTIAL OF RADICAL INNOVATION VIA TT U-I IN THE FOOD INDUSTRY - Daniela Althoff Philippi (Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso de Sul/Universidade Nove de Julho)  
10:30
R&D Management - YOON BEEN LEE (KIC-Europe) (until 12:00) (C)
10:30  Identifying Potential Valuable Patents Based on Standard-Essential Patent (SEP) : The Case of HEVC - Rico Cho (Department of Information Management, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology)  
10:52  R&D Mode, Vertical Integration and Innovation Performance of Indigenous Brand in the Introduction Period - JINGWEN FU (Harbin Engineering University)  
11:14  R&D investment, synergy innovation and innovation performance - Xiaojun Yang (Harbin Engineering University)  
11:36  A study on a decision framework to prioritize government R&D budgets based on Multi-Criteria Decision Making - YOON BEEN LEE (Korea Institute of Science and Technology Evaluation and Planning)  
10:30
Technology transfer, marketing and commercialization - Beatrix Wepner (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH) (until 12:00) (D)
10:30  Morphological analysis of technology commercialization: A literature review - Snehal Tawate (National Institute of Industrial Engineering, Mumbai, India)  
10:52  TECHNOLOGY EXTENSION FOR ELECTRIFICATION IN RURAL AREAS - Marta Lucia Tostes Vieira (PUCP)  
11:14  International technology transfer in national cultural context - Jung-Ah Hwang (Seoul National University)  
11:36  Technology Commercialization in Biotechnology Sector: An Indian Case Study - Snehal Tawate (Research Fellow, National Institute of Industrial Engineering) Karuna Jain (Director, National Institute of Industrial Engineering, Mumbai, India)  
10:30
Green technologies and sustainability - Linda Kamp (TU Delft) (until 12:00) (E)
10:30  OPEN INNOVATION AND PROTECTION OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS IN BRAZILIANS WIND FARMS - CRISTIANI FONTANELA (Universidade Comunitária da Região de Chapecó - UNOCHAPECÓ) JAQUELINE DA SILVA ALBINO (Universidade do Estado de Mato Grosso - UNEMAT) Maria Isabel Araujo Silva dos Santos (INSTITUTO MAUÁ DE PESQUISA E EDUCAÇÃO - MAUÁ-DF)  
10:48  DIGITAL COMMUNICATION NETWORKS DURING CONFERENCES ON BIOBASED ECONOMY - Edgar Schiebel (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH)  
11:06  The green innovation ability of Chinese equipment manufacturing enterprises based on PCA - MANMAN WANG (Harbin Engineering University)  
11:24  CONCEPT FOR ENHANCING MACHINE ELEMENTS BY RESIDUAL STRESSES AND TAILORED FORMING - Timm Coors (Institute for Machine Design and Tribology, Leibniz Universitaet Hannover, 30167, Hannover, Germany)  
11:42  Barriers and strategies for diffusion of electric vehicles in BRICS countries - Linda Kamp (TU Delft)  
10:30
Small and medium sized enterprises and innovation - Elma Van der Lingen (University of Pretoria) (until 12:00) (B)
10:30  Analyzing research fields related to design thinking - TATSUYA KURODA (The University of Tokyo)  
10:52  The Base of the Pyramid (BOP): towards a high growth framework for Small to Medium-sized Enterprise (SME) action - Sara Grobbelaar (Department of Industrial Engineering, Stellenbosch University)  
11:14  Innovation Metrics: Analysis of Six Brazilian Industrial Companies - Matheus Luiz PONTELO DE SOUZA (Federal University of Minas Gerais)  
11:36  Information technology entrepreneurship: challenges experienced by small, medium and micro enterprises - Elma Van der Lingen (University of Pretoria)  
12:00 --- Lunch ---
09:00
Keynote (until 09:30)
09:00  Innovation at voestalpine - Franz Androsch (voestalpine Stahl)  
09:30
Keynote (until 10:00)
09:30  The future of innovation: hyper innovation, slow innovation and no innovation - Karl-Heinz LEITNER (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology)  
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Technology management and competitiveness in the globalized world - Jan Harm Pretorius (University of Johannesburg,) (until 12:00) (C)
10:30  Total Quality Management (TQM) Practices and Supply Chain Performance on Improving Organisational Performance - Vermeulen Andre (University Of Johannesburg) Pretorius Jan-Harm C (University Of Johannesburg)  
10:52  Technology Resilience of High-Tech Industry - PEICHUN LEE (International School of Technology and Management, Feng Chia University) HSINNING SU (Graduate Institute of Technology Management, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan)  
11:14  Role of Quality Management on Firm’s Innovation - Abhichata Chaisakdiyod (School of Management, University of Science and Technology of China)  
11:36  Realizing core technological portfolio change through technological M&A - Jina Kang (Seoul National University)  
10:30
Small and medium sized enterprises and innovation - vincent boly (Laboratoire Equipe de recherche sur les processus innovatifs / université de Lorraine) (until 12:00) (B)
10:30  New green technologies in fishery, a cost benefits analysis - Monica Cariola (IRCRES-CNR National Research Council of Italy)  
10:52  Review of the patterns of cooperation between small or medium companies with big ones - Jebalbarezi Sarbijan Asghar (Qeshm Voltage Company(Chairman of the Board), Tehran, Iran)  
11:14  Concepts Assigned to Innovation Management of Digital Consumer - Thel Augusto Monteiro (Unimep (Universidade Metodista de Piracicaba))  
11:36  Integration of technology management, prospective and innovation strategy: the case of a luminaire manufacturer - Vincent BOLY (Equipe de Recherche sur les Processus Innovatifs / Université de Lorraine)  
10:30
New business and investment models in the digital world - Carl Marnewick (University of Johannesburg) (until 12:00) (A)
10:30  Innovative Business Models for the Industrial Internet of Things - Daniel Kiel (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Chair of Industrial Management)  
10:52  The Effects of Cross-Channel Service Integration on Consumers' Purchase Intention - LEE-YUN PAN (National Yunlin University of Science and Technology)  
11:14  Creative community, uses and Fab Lab: the example of the Lorraine Fab Living Lab - Mauricio Camargo (University of Lorraine - ERPI Lab)  
11:36  A Conceptual Model for IT Outsourcing - Carl Marnewick (University of Johannesburg)  
10:30
Management of technology in developing countries - Beatrix Wepner (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH) (until 12:00) (D)
10:30  Identifying monitoring indicators for emerging technological opportunities - Eunkyeong Oh (Department of Graduate School of Management of Technology (MOT), Sungkyunkwan University)  
10:52  Egypt Investment Map - ahmed mostafa (Nile University)  
11:14  An Interrogation of Public Private Partnership Contracting Risks: A South African Case Study of ICT Service Delivery - Rene Albertus (University of the Western Cape)  
11:36  The Technological Development of Cloud Computing Industry in China - Conghui Yin (Chinese-German Institute for Intellectuall Property, School of Management, HuaZhong University of Science and Technology)  
12:00 --- Lunch ---
09:00
Keynote (until 09:30)
09:00  General Framework for Technology Management in the Digital Age - Josef FRÖHLICH (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology)  
09:30
Keynote (until 10:00)
09:30  Innovation Strategy for Digitalization - AHMED Osman (Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Richland, Washington, USA)  
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Future thinking, strategy development, and theory of technology - David Bennett (Chalmers University of Technology) (until 12:00) (A)
10:30  Future Thinking for Strategic Visioning - Anthon Botha (Graduate School of Technology Management, Faculty of Engineering, Built Environment and IT, University of Pretoria and TechnoScene (Pty) Ltd, South Africa)  
10:52  TECHNOLOGY ASSESSMENT OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE - Yoon Chung Kim (KISTEP)  
11:14  Technology Disruption for Development and Peace - Nezar Sami (Nile University) Tarek Khalil (Nile University) Mohamed Azzam (Federation of the Egyptian Chambers of Commerce, IT General Division)  
11:36  Commercial pressure, local responsiveness and synergies in globalized engineering services - David Bennett (Chalmers University of Technology)  
10:30
Management of technology in developing countries - Paulo Zawislak (NITEC/UFRGS) (until 12:00) (D)
10:30  Electronic Health Record Adoption in Brazilian Hospitals - Cesar Goncalves Neto (COPPEAD/UFRJ)  
10:52  DEVELOPING NORMALISED METRICS FOR COMPARING THE ENERGY USE OF HOSPITALS - Abimelek Shikongo Amunjela (Department of Industrial Engineering, Stellenbosch University)  
11:14  Assessing the impact of new healthcare facilities - Esther Basson (Department of Industrial Engineering, Stellenbosch University)  
11:36  INNOVATION CAPABILITIES IN BRAZILIAN LOW-TECH FIRMS - Paulo Zawislak (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul)  
10:30
Future demands for work skills in the digital world - Leon Pretorius (GSTM, University of Pretoria) (until 12:00) (B)
10:30  Consumer Demand Analysis Based on Text Mining Methods - BING LI (School of Economics and Management, Harbin Engineering University) YUBO LI (School of Economics and Management, Harbin Engineering University)  
10:52  ROADMAP INDUSTRIE 4.0 – IMPLEMENTATION GUIDELINE FOR ENTERPRISES - Ernst Pessl (FH JOANNEUM University of Applied Sciences, Austria, Institute Industrial Management) Sabrina Sorko (FH JOANNEUM University of Applied Sciences, Austria, Institute Industrial Management) Barbara Mayer (FH JOANNEUM University of Applied Sciences, Austria, Institute Industrial Management)  
11:14  Telecommunication Infrastructure for the digital inclusion in schools - Marta Lucia Tostes Vieira (Management Science Academic Department, PUCP)  
11:36  Proposal of a postgraduate course in the Argentine Northwest (NOA) on Management of Technology and Innovation - Julio Rodriguez Rey (Universidad Nacional de Tucumán - Centro de Investigación, Desarrollo e Innovación Industrial)  
10:30
Technology management and competitiveness in the globalized world - Noritomo Ouchi (Aoyama Gakuin University) (until 12:00) (C)
10:30  Trajectory data mining in R - Diego Monteiro (INPE)  
10:52  The Business Model in a Cage (The business model design challenge of transport system innovation) - Rami Darwish (KTH -The Royal Institute of Technology in Stockholm)  
11:14  Digitale Transformation in Context of Engineering Collaboration - Raphael Beckers (Prostep AG)  
11:36  Network Effects in the Laptop Market - Noritomo Ouchi (Aoyama Gakuin University)  
12:00 --- Lunch ---
09:00
Keynote (until 09:30)
09:00  Boosting innovation in developing countries and economies in transition through the promotion of the Innovation Management System Standard - Raymond TAVARES  
09:30
Keynote (until 10:00)
09:30  TECHNOLOGY COLLABORATION TO PROMOTE REGIONAL SUSTAINABLE DEVELOPMENT - Maryam JAVAN SHAHRAKI (UNIDO REPRESENTATIVE IN IRAN)  
10:00 --- Coffee break ---
10:30
Product and service development - Sergio Bulgacov (FGV EAESP) (until 12:00) (B)
10:30  Selection criteria for technology alliance partners: conceptual model and application at a food industry company - EDERSON BRAMBILLA (JBS) EDUARDO VASCONCELLOS (USP)  
10:52  The crowdfunding idea contest of BMW - Tanja Jovanovic (University Erlangen-Nürnberg)  
11:14  SERVICE ENGINEERING – DEVELOPMENT OF PRODUCT-RELATED SERVICES - Herbert Michael Richter (FJ JOANNEUM University of Applied Sciences)  
11:36  Strategic action, new markets and business model - Sergio Bulgacov (FGV EAESP)  
10:30
Technology management and competitiveness in the globalized world - Vermeulen Andre (University Of Johannesburg) (until 12:00) (C)
10:30  Preadaptation strategy in technology management - Hideho TANAKA (Shibaura Institute of Technology)  
10:52  Technology management from a socio-technical transitions perspective - Imke De Kock (Stellenbosch University)  
11:14  Technology support for capability based acquisition - James Thaba (CSIR)  
11:36  Total Cost of Ownership – a Strategic Sourcing Intent - Vermeulen Andre (University Of Johannesburg) Pretorius Jan-Harm. C (University Of Johannesburg)  
10:30
Management of technology in developing countries - Tarek KHALIL (until 12:00) (D)
10:30  Development in construction companies in Gauteng, South Africa – An investigation into small contractors - Dane Govender (University of Johannesburg)  
10:52  A Review of Providing Technology Management Services by the University Start-up Companies around the World and Comparing it with Iran; A Case Study of Tehran University Science and Technology Park - Pedram Pourasgari (Department of Technology Management, Tehran University, Tehran,)  
11:14  BRAZILIAN AND NORTH AMERICAN NATIONAL INNOVATION SYSTEMS: REVEALING DIFFERENCES - Daniela Althoff Philippi (Universidade Federal de Mato Grosso de Sul/Universidade Nove de Julho)  
11:36  Corporate Acceleration: analysis of three programs in Brazil - Claudio Roscoe da Rocha (UFMG - Federal University of Minas Gerais)  
10:30
Future thinking, strategy development, and theory of technology - Andrea Kasztler (Austrian Institute of Technology - AIT) (until 12:00) (A)
10:30  Disruptive technology scanning: Passive screening versus hands-on experimenting - Christina König (Fraunhofer Institute for Production Technology IPT)  
10:48  Towards a Conceptual Model for Cloud Computing Affordance - Pawat Kalpravidh (Aston University)  
11:06  A scalable structural 5 step approach to handle digital-transformation in companies - Manuel Brunner (Mechatronik Cluster)  
11:24  Identification of the relevant attributes of Industrial Development taking into account Human Development Indexes - Dayana Carla de Macedo (UNICENTRO - Midwestern State University)  
Paper locked word file pdf filedown arrow Slides locked pdf file notes locked word file
11:42  Formulation of strategic map of Melli bank of Ilam province - FATTOLAHI HOSSEIN (M.E.A.Hossein fattholahi Science & Research Branch, Islamic Azad University, Ilam , Iran)  
12:00
Opening Ceremony (until 13:00)
PM
15:00
IAMOT BOARD Meeting (until 17:00)
17:00 --- Welcome Drink ---
13:00
Keynote (until 13:30)
13:00  Digitalization of the Industry – State of the Art and Best Practice Examples - Wilfried SIHN (TU Wien / Fraunhofer Austria)  
13:30
Management of technology in developing countries - Andrea Kasztler (Austrian Institute of Technology - AIT) (until 15:00) (A)
13:30  The application of Fuzzy Multi Criteria Decision Making for Cloud Computing Adoption in India - Ruchita Gupta (National Institute of Industrial Engineering)  
13:52  A System Dynamics Approach to Cloud Computing Adoption - Ruchita Gupta (NITIE)  
14:14  TYPES OF KNOWLEDGE AND PATTERNS OF KNOWLEDGE TRANSFER - Fabian Reck (University of Bamberg)  
14:36  How the fourth industrial revolution is represented in science literature - Marianne Hörlesberger (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology)  
13:30
Small and medium sized enterprises and innovation - Alexandre Del Rey (University of São Paulo) (until 15:00) (B)
13:30  DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION OF PRODUCT PORTFOLIOS – FUTURE-ORIENTED CONSOLIDATION AS KEY ENABLER - Christian Duelme (Heinz Nixdorf Instutite (University of Paderborn))  
13:52  Industry 4.0 - Integration strategies for small and medium-sized enterprises - Julian Marius Müller (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg)  
14:14  Innovation, product design and use of ICTs in Argentine SMEs: An analysis from a managerial perspective - Julio Rodriguez Rey (Universidad Nacional de Tucumán - Centro de Investigación, Desarrollo e Innovación Industrial)  
14:36  Front End of Innovation in Start-up Companies: An exploratory study regarding innovation framing and desired outputs - Alexandre Del Rey (University of São Paulo)  
13:30
Technology transfer, marketing and commercialization - Edgar Schiebel (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH) (until 15:00) (D)
13:30  INTEGRATED TECHNOLOGY TRANSFER CONCEPT FOR FOSTERING INNOVATION IN SMEs - Christian Fechtelpeter (Fraunhofer Institute for Mechatronic Systems Design IEM)  
13:52  FRAMEWORK FOR A MULTIDIMENSIONAL THREE-PHASE NETWORK DATA ENVELOPMENT ANALYSIS OF TECHNOLOGY-TRANSFER OFFICES - David Resende (University of Aveiro - School of Technology and Management at Águeda)  
14:14  Technology Transfer Octagon- a qualitative tool to analyze TTO’s performance - David Resende (University of Aveiro - School of Technology and Management at Águeda)  
14:36  Technology Transfer and Public-Private Partnerships for Technological Development - Andréa Paula Segatto (Federal University of Paraná) Fernanda Salvador Alves (Federal University of Paraná)  
13:30
Panel-WS - Anthon Botha (TechnoScene (Pty) Ltd and Graduate School of Technology Management, University of Pretoria) (until 15:00) (E)
13:30  Technology Disruption as a Driver for Business Model Innovation - Stefan Vorbach (Graz University of Technology, Institute of General Management and Organization) Harald Wipfler (Graz University of Technology, Institute of General Management and Organization)  
13:55  How Digitalization drives Business Model Innovation - Michael Rachinger (University of Graz)  
14:20  Potentials and Pitfalls of Open Innovation and Open Science Projects between Industry, Science, and Society - Aldo Ofenheimer (Virtual Vehicle) Karoline Schuster (Spirit Design)  
13:30
R&D Management - Takao Fujiwara (Toyohashi University of Technology) (until 15:00) (C)
13:30  THE IMPACT OF COMMUNICATION ON PROJECT PERFORMANCE: AN EMPIRICAL STUDY - Maralise Davids (The University of Johannesburg) Kwete Mwana Nyandongo (University of Johannesburg)  
13:52  Prioritization of R & D lines in Biotechnology - Marta Lucia Tostes Vieira (PUCP)  
14:14  Avoiding value destruction due to R&D portfolio changes - Bonginkosi Ngqulunga (University of Pretoria, PhD Candidate)  
14:36  Bayesian MCMC Analysis on Growing Biotech Start-ups under Lehman Shock:Focused on Signaling Function for Democratic Innovation - Takao Fujiwara (Toyohashi University of Technology)  
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Small and medium sized enterprises and innovation - Sara Grobbelaar (Department of Industrial Engineering, Stellenbosch University) (until 17:00) (B)
15:30  Innovation in products based on agrobiodiversity produced by Peruvian PYMES (SMEs) - Maricela del Carmen Castillo Granda (Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú) Marta Lucia Tostes Vieira (Management Science Academic Department, PUCP)  
15:52  Environmental Pressures and Business Model Moderation in Innovation Performance - Fabrízio Meller (Universidade Estadual de Maringá - Brazil) Dalcio Roberto dos Reis (Positivo University)  
16:14  SMEs facing the challenge of innovation and export: Proposal for a joint assessment tool, the Potential Export and Innovation Index (PE2I) - Manon Enjolras (Université de Lorraine - ERPI Laboratory)  
16:36  A Decision Support System (DSS) framework for developing a sustainable sharing economy enterprise - Sara Grobbelaar (Department of Industrial Engineering, Stellenbosch University)  
15:30
Management of technology in developing countries - David Walwyn (University of Pretoria) (until 17:00) (D)
15:30  A conceptual framework towards the development of Innovation Platforms that facilitate the integration of technology in healthcare value chains - Annica Marais (Department of Industrial Engineering, University of Stellenbosch, South Africa)  
15:52  The performance Impact of Servitization on Capital Good Companies - Gabriela Scur (FEI University)  
16:14  Investigating causality on the path to Universal Health Coverage - Mazwi Dzapasi (Department of Industrial Engineering, Stellenbosch University)  
16:36  Building the Hydrogen Economy through Niche Experimentation and Digitalisation - David Walwyn (University of Pretoria)  
15:30
Economic and societal impact of technology - Monica Cariola (IRCRES-CNR National Research Council of Italy) (until 17:00) (A)
15:30  Ethical values as factors for social acceptance: the case of smart energy systems - Christine Milchram  
15:52  University-Industry Cooperation and Social Innovation: searching for a unifying model - Andréa Paula Segatto (Federal University of Paraná) Fernanda Salvador Alves (Federal University of Paraná)  
16:14  Generic Logistics modeling with systems Engineering - Arnesh Telukdarie (University of Johannesburg)  
16:36  Scenarios on economic and environmental impact of new fishing technologies - Monica Cariola (IRCRES-CNR National Research Council of Italy)  
15:30
R&D Management - Roswitha Wiedenhofer (FH JOANNEUM, University of Applied Sciences Graz) (until 17:00) (C)
15:30  Expert knowledge worker role in growing collaboration R&D (Based on Iran case study) - Asghar Jabalbarezisarbijan (Qeshm Voltage)  
15:52  Pathology of R&D management in subsidiary companies of Iran's Energy ministry and planning for the establishment of regional and sectorial innovation system in Khuzestan Water and Power Industry (Case study: Khuzestan Water and Power Authority Co. (KWPA)) - mehrdad Heidari orejloo (the director of applied research department (KWPA))  
Paper locked pdf filedown arrow
16:14  Averting Failure of Project Systems by Implementing a Reliability Management Perspective - Maged S Morcos (The British University in Egypt (BUE))  
16:36  Assessing The Reliability Of Organisational Management Systems Using A Simulated Probabilistic Fault Tree Analysis - Maged S Morcos (The British University in Egypt (BUE))  
13:00
Keynote (until 13:30)
13:00  voestalpine Special Steel Division – One step ahead in digitizing processes in the Metals industry - Franz Rotter (voestalpine AG)  
13:30
Project and program management - Cornelis Cristo van Waveren (University of Pretoria) (until 15:00) (A)
13:30  Barriers to Post Project Learning: A Study of Project-Based Organisations in the Construction Industry of South Africa. - Corro van Waveren (University of Pretoria)  
13:52  Project Management and System Engineering: Towards a common Practice - Siebert Benade (University of Pretoria)  
14:14  Project portfolio management in technology transformation situations - Anders Kvarnemo (School of Engineering, Jönköping University, Sweden)  
14:36  Integration of eco-products’ criteria in project management - Laure Morel (University of Lorraine - ERPI Lab)  
13:30
Management of technology in developing countries - ANDREA PAULA SEGATTO (Federal University of Paraná) (until 15:00) (D)
13:30  The policy framework of ICT innovations development in Iran regions - Mostafa Safdar Ranjbar (Allameh Tabataba'i University, Tehran, Iran)  
13:52  CO-ADAPTATION IN COOPERATION FOR TECHNOLOGY DEVELOPMENT - Fernanda Salvador Alves (Federal University of Paraná) Andréa Paula Segatto (Federal University of Paraná)  
14:14  COMPETITIVE INTELLIGENCE TO SUPPORT STRATEGIC PLANNING IN SCIENCE, TECHNOLOGY AND INNOVATION IN ARGENTINA - Adriana Paola Sanchez Rico (Ministry of Science, Technology and Productive Innovation of Argentina)  
14:36  COOPERATION FOR PROFITABLE TECHNOLOGY’S DEVELOPMENT AND RELATIONAL CAPABILITIES - Andréa Paula Segatto (Federal University of Paraná) Fernanda Salvador Alves (Federal University of Paraná)  
13:30
Small and medium sized enterprises and innovation - Mauricio CAMARGO (Lorraine university, ERPI) (until 15:00) (B)
13:30  The relationship between structural and relational network characteristics and innovation performance for knowledge based South African SMEs - Kai-Ying Chan (University of Pretoria)  
13:52  The Effect of Startup Weekend Event in Entrepreneurial Education: Experiential Learning and Practical Intelligence Perspective - Wei-Hsin Hsiang (Tatung University)  
14:14  Dynamic capabilities and SMEs performance: a synthesis of researches - Adriana Roseli Wunsch Takahashi (UFPR) Marcia May (UFPR)  
Paper locked pdf filedown arrow Slides locked pdf file
14:36  THE ACTIONS SCHEDULING PROBLEM FOR IMPROVEMENT INNOVATION CAPABILITIES - Mauricio Camargo (Lorraine university, ERPI)  
13:30
Technology transfer, marketing and commercialization - Gita Surie (Adelphi University) (until 15:00) (C)
13:30  Technology transfer in sub-Saharan Africa Facilitating private to public transfer of e-Technologies - Rian Rian (Department of Industrial Engineering, Stellenbosch University, South Africa)  
13:52  An Empirical Analysis of Technology Industrialization Propensity based on Chinese Patent Data - XIN LIU (HUAZHONG UNIVERSITY OF SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY)  
14:14  A System Dynamics model for Adoption of Multi-Use Health Technology in Healthcare Facilities - Riaan van der Watt (University of Pretroia, Graduate School of Technology Management)  
14:36  Europe’s first certified training on Knowledge & Technology Transfer - Nicole Wohltran (Montanuniversität Leoben)  
13:30
Panel-WS - Farhang Fassihi (until 15:00) (E)
13:30  An Overview of the Iranian Technology Achievements in Different Areas of Technology - Hamidreza Amirinia  
13:50  Development of Science, Technology and Innovation in Iran - Josef Fröhlich (AIT) Marianne Hörlesberger (AIT Austrian Institute of Technology GmbH)  
14:10  Innovation policies & Promotion of Technology Priorities through Financing Technology Development Projects - S. Farhang Fassihi  
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Knowledge management - Manuela KIENEGGER (until 17:00) (B)
15:30  Wiki-based knowledge management for tool making and sheet metal forming - Jacqueline Schlögl (Montanuniversitaet Leoben)  
15:52  Knowledge indicators and dynamic capability - Sergio Bulgacov (FGV EAESP)  
16:14  Regional High-tech Industry Knowledge Transfer Ability Evaluation and Influencing Factors Study in China - zeyu xing (School of Economics and Management, Harbin Engineering University)  
16:36  Social CODE - Diego Monteiro (INPE)  
15:30
Technology management and competitiveness in the globalized world - Marthinus Pretorius (Graduate School of Technology Management, University of Pretoria) (until 17:00) (C)
15:30  Austrian research policy in production research - Alexander POGANY (BMVIT)  
15:52  ADAPTING INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT FOR EFFECTIVE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY STRATEGY LEADERSHIP - Mthandeni Langa (University of Johannesburg)  
16:14  The influence of open innovation practices on organizations competitiveness: a case study in an ICT company - Alex De Paulo (University of Sao Paulo)  
Paper locked pdf filedown arrow
16:36  VALIDATION AND QUERYING OF FUZZY ASSOCIATION RULES - Claudia Jimenez (Proffesor, National University of Colombia)  
15:30
Project and program management - Siebert Benade (University of Pretoria) (until 17:00) (A)
15:30  INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (IT) PROJECT PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT PRACTICES IN SOUTH AFRICA - Kwete Mwana Nyandongo (University of Johannesburg)  
15:52  Quality aimed Proposal of a Software development process - Diego Monteiro (INPE)  
16:14  On the Combination of Strategy and Innovation Tools with Roadmapping: Exploring Taxonomies and Sequences - Raoni Bagno (Federal University of Minas Gerais)  
16:36  Objective Management in Ports &Maritime Organization of Iran Using Strategic Management Theory & MBO Methods - Zahra Orooji (Ports & Maritime Organization of Iran)  
15:30
Management of technology in developing countries - Laure Morel (University of Lorraine - ERPI Lab) (until 17:00) (D)
15:30  Investigating the Development Process of Knowledge-based Product List in Iran - Pedram Pourasgari (Technology Studies Institute)  
15:52  Knowledge spillovers in labor demand induced by innovation - Marta Lucia Tostes Vieira (PUCP)  
16:14  THE NATURE OF ENTREPRENEURIAL ACTIVITIES IN LESS INNOVATIVE ECONOMIES - Nathalia Pufal (UFRGS)  
16:36  Developing a risk-adaptive technology roadmap (TRM) through bayesian network and conjoint analysis under deep uncertainty - Yujin Jeong (Dongguk University)  
17:00
IAMOT BOARD Meeting (until 18:30)
13:00
Keynote (until 13:30)
13:00  The Threats We are Facing - Marco PREUSS (Kaspersky Europe)  
13:30
Complexity of innovation systems in the future digital world - Tarek Khalil (Nile University) (until 15:00) (A)
13:30  Ethics, Legal, Privacy, and Security in Big Data - Ching-Chen Lee (Yuan Ze University, College of Management, Taiwan)  
13:52  FROM INDUSTRIAL TO SMART CITIES - Guilherme Camboim (UFRGS)  
14:14  CONSTITUTIVE ELEMENTS OF INTELLIGENT CITIES IN MINAS GERAIS - Romulo De Paiva (FEPI)  
14:36  Patent Analysis for Graphene Technology in ICT Industry - Xi Yang (School of Management, Huazhong University of Science and Technology)  
13:30
Workshop (until 15:00) (E)
13:30
Industrial and manufacturing technologies - Jacobus Krige Visser (University of Pretoria) (until 15:00) (B)
13:30  An International Review of Energy Models: Introduction of a new Paradigm - Arnesh Telukdarie (University of Johannesburg)  
13:52  Technology Management on 3D Measurement for Industry 4.0 - Raphael Beckers (N/A)  
14:14  Key Drivers Affecting Technological Catch-up in Complex Product Systems: Iran’s Gas Turbine Industry - Mostafa Safdari Ranjbar (Allameh Tabataba'i University-Tehran-Iran)  
Paper locked word filedown arrow pdf file Slides locked pdf file
14:36  The impact of autonomous maintenance on the performance of pumps in refineries - Krige Visser (University of Pretoria)  
Paper locked word filedown arrow pdf file notes locked pdf file
13:30
Technology management and competitiveness in the globalized world - David Bennett (Chalmers University of Technology) (until 15:00) (C)
13:30  IT4IT™ as a Management of Technology framework: Perspectives, implications and contributions - Torben Tambo (Aarhus University)  
13:52  Management of Technologies in the 21rd DIGITAL Century - Bruno Lindorfer (BUSINESS UPPER AUSTRIA)  
14:14  Determination of information demand for efficient technology monitoring - Christina Koenig (Fraunhofer Institute for Production Technology IPT)  
14:36  What do we know about “Industry 4.0” so far? - Daniel Kiel (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Chair of Industrial Management)  
13:30
New business and investment models in the digital world - Leon Pretorius (GSTM, University of Pretoria) (until 15:00) (D)
13:30  Digital business models and collaborative economics - JAQUELINE DA SILVA ALBINO  
13:52  Patronage of content via crowdfunding - Marcelo Homrich (Federal University of Rio Grande do Sul)  
Paper locked word file pdf filedown arrow Slides locked pdf file
14:14  Platforms of Science Crowdsourcing: The Canadian Case - Majlinda Zhegu (Université du Québec à Montréal)  
14:36  An investigation into the wearable technology landscape - Tatenda Chisi (Department of Industrial Engineering, Stellenbosch University)  
15:00 --- Coffee break ---
15:30
Complexity of innovation systems in the future digital world - Anthon Botha (TechnoScene (Pty) Ltd and Graduate School of Technology Management, University of Pretoria) (until 17:00) (A)
15:30  Co-evolution of Industry and Policy -Case of Global Semiconductor Industry - PEICHUN LEE (International School of Technology and Management, Feng Chia University)  
15:52  Adapting National Innovation Systems in a Digital World - Gita Surie (Adelphi University)  
16:14  Technology roadmapping and the fourth industrial revolution: a case of mining automation roadmapping - Petrus Letaba (National Advisory Council on Innovation)  
16:36  Machine innovation – a future reality? - Anthon Botha (Graduate School of Technology Management, Faculty of Engineering, Built Environment and IT, University of Pretoria and TechnoScene (Pty) Ltd, South Africa)  
15:30
Safety and risk management - Francois Joubert (University of Pretoria) (until 17:00) (D)
15:30  GMDH Deep Learning Approach Improving Safety and Risk Assessment in Pipelines - Alexander Guzman (Ritsumeikan University)  
15:52  THE SECRET SECURITY FRAMEWORK FOR THE INDUSTRY INNOVATION ENVIRONMENT - Maria Isabel Araújo Silva dos Santos (INSTITUTO MAUÁ DE PESQUISA E EDUCAÇÃO - MAUÁ-DF) Edgard Oliveira (Universidade de Brasília)  
16:14  DIGITAL CERTIFICATION AND THE ELECTRONIC PROCESSING SYSTEM OF THE BRAZILIAN COURTS - JAQUELINE DA SILVA ALBINO (Universidade do Estado de Mato Grosso - UNEMAT) CRISTIANI FONTANELA (Universidade Comunitária da Região de Chapecó - UNOCHAPECÓ) Maria Isabel Araújo Silva dos Santos (INSTITUTO MAUÁ DE PESQUISA E EDUCAÇÃO - MAUÁ-DF)  
16:36  Using risk simulation to set contingency guidelines for port and rail capital projects - Francois Joubert (University of Pretoria)  
15:30
Technology management and competitiveness in the globalized world - Harm-Jan Steenhuis (Hawaii Pacific University) (until 17:00) (C)
15:30  A multiple case study of technology management in metal processing cluster companies - Elżbieta Krawczyk-Dembicka (Bialystok University of Technology)  
15:52  STEEL MANUFACTURING OPTIMIZATION, AN ENGINEERING MANAGEMENT APPROACH - Dane GOVENDER (University of Johannesburg)  
16:14  Technology Management Activities to Avoid Technological Lock-ins - Harald Wipfler (Graz University of Technology, Institute of General Management and Organization)  
16:36  Global additive manufacturing developments - Harm-Jan Steenhuis (Hawaii Pacific University)  
15:30
Product and service development - Breno Nunes (Aston Business School) (until 17:00) (B)
15:30  Customer engagement behavior throughout the digital service process - Minna Saunila (Lappeenranta University of Technology)  
15:52  How a firm without a fundamental technology gains advantages - Kiyohiro Yamazaki (Chukyo University)  
16:14  Mapping Product Portfolio of Energy Service companies in the USA - Peng Qiu (PhD student)  
16:36  The New Green Transformation Performance for Technological Innovation of High Patent-Intensive Industries - JIAN HOU (Harbin Engineering University)  
19:00 --- IAMOT Dinner ---
13:00
General Assembly (until 14:00)